( Code Civ. There is the hassle though of having to coordinate with the client to sign the verification. For example, an attorney who during a pretrial conference insists on a claim or defense should be viewed as presenting to the court that contention and would be subject to the obligations of subdivision (b) measured as of that time. Theres more! CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). (a) Claim for Relief.