Specifically Property Code Title 4. [8]. Section 24.0053 of the Texas Property Code. Below are the parts of the Texas eviction process outside the control of landlords for cases that go uncontested. You should bring all the documents that you received from the court or your landlord and any other documents that are important to your case. NOTICE TO VACATE PRIOR TO FILING EVICTION SUIT. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". The first step in the eviction process is for landlord to provide notice to tenant of the intention to evict.